Northern University Executive Rector
Northern University founder Boris Mantash Makichyan was born in 1938, in RA Lori province, Odzun village (Uzunlar), Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences (1982), Associate Professor (1990), mathematician, pedagogue, educational-cultural figure.
In 1955  entered Leninakan (Gymri) Pedagogical  University after M. Nalbandyan, faculty of physics and mathematics. In 1956 left studies because of social insufficiency, and in 1958 entered Yerevan  Pedagogical Instute, faculty of physics and mathematics, distant course. 1958-60 served in Soviet army. In 1961 entered Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan, 2nd course of physics and mathematics faculty. In 1965 graduated the University. 1965-66 worked as a mathematics teacher at school after S. Spandaryan, in Alaverdi, 1966-96 worked as an assistant at Pedagogical University, was a senior lecturer, associate professor, president of Trade Union, deputy of Party Committee Secretary, Vice-Rector, in 1990-94 at the same time was founder president of Republican Committee of Trade Union of RA HEIs employees and students. From 1966 executive Rector of Yerevan Northern University.
Boris Makichyan’s efforts as a Northern University Rector, turned into rather fruitful and effective ones. Since 2005, Northern University is the only non-state university in republic, which has its place among large and honest taxpayers in Armenia, outstripping 2 dozen state universities and their branches. Among RA 7 large Universities (YSU, YSMU after M. Heratsi, Armenian State Engineering University, Armenian National Agrarian University, etc.) Northern University has been involved in international accreditation process, financed by means of World Bank. In 2012 was recognized as one of the three winners of the World Bank Grant Competition.
Parallel to administrative and teaching activities, Boris Makichyan has published a large number of scientific and methodological works, dedicated to teaching methodology of mathematics and mathematics subjects, organization of pedagogy and higher education issues. Mr. Makichyan actively worked in different committees in the field of education, participated in the creation of draft laws related to education. He was active in public sector as well (Founder president of “Cooperation of non-state universities” Union, president of “Intellect” Union, President of “Council of Rectors of Armenian Universities, Accredited by the State” NGO).
2007-2009 founder president of “Lorva dzor” Compatriotic Union, implemented extensive events, especially connected with Hovhannes Tumanyan’s 140th birthday anniversary (conference, republican school Olympiad, establishment of “Vernatun” Tumanyan-Scientific center at Northern University, competitions, collections, delegations to Tbilisi, Moscow, etc.). For the invested contribution in the sphere of education and science, has been awarded RA Ministry of Education and Science gold medal (2006), Fridtjof Nansen gold commemorative medal (2009), was awarded the title of Honorary Citizen of Alaverdi (2010).